Celebrating success for our swimmers at annual presentation evening

The table groaned under the weight of the trophies, cups and medals at the Swim Section’s annual presentation night when we recognised and celebrated all the hard work our swimmers have put in over the last year.

Handing out the awards were two of our trusty coaches – Josh and Kev; in the meantime, Ally Wilson did a fantastic job making all the announcements while the rest of us just enjoyed a drink or two (and in some cases also enjoyed watching a bit of women’s rugby next door!).

With so many winners it is impossible to mention them all here but the highlights included:

Margaret Macintosh Memorial Trophy for Girls 14 Year Championship:
Bethan Wilson

Betty Howell Memorial Trophy for 10 Years Championship:
Hannah Palmer

 

Arthur Waite Cup for Ladies Championship:
Sian Wiggins

 

Henry Carter Trophy for Mens Championship:
Jamie Cash

Most Improved Swimmer:
Hannah Palmer

Captains Cup:
Emma Wiggins

Jamie and Emma

In addition, new team captains were announced – the junior captains were picked on the evening by their team mates while the senior captains were nominated by coaches.

Junior Captains

Boys Junior Captain: Seb Barley
Girls Junior Captain: Bethan Wilson

Seb and Bethan

 

Senior Captains

Boys Senior Captain: Ewan Smith
Girls Senior Captain: Emily Durham

Emily and Ewan

 

After all the presentations were over the swimmers – and their parents – were able to let their hair down a bit and relax.

Slide to the left….

Son of the oldest swimmer in town, to be known now as the youngest swinger in town after he took the dancefloor by storm

But I would walk 5,000 miles….

A fantastic and memorable night, thank you to all those who organised it (massive shout out here to Deeanne Tombs) and also to Brian Armstrong for being our trophy man. No early starts the next morning – hurrah! – or championships although it was straight to the latest PGL gala the following night which I am reliably informed our new captains attended in their new roles to cheerlead the team. I am also semi-reliably informed that we put in another solid performance and came in joint third.

Next up – Bristol on 23 March, Millfield in April and then for some the Regionals in May. And keep an eye out on Facebook and our Swim Section calendar for news of other meets, events or galas.